Search
Filters

SAMC Results and Awards

 

2022 MATHEMATICS CHALLENGE FINAL ROUND QUALIFIERS

 
 

2022 NESTLE NESPRAY SOUTH AFRICAN MATHEMATICS CHALLENGE

 
National medallists (in alphabetical order)
Junior Division Senior Division
School Learner Name Grade Medal School Learner Name Grade Medal
 Edgemead Primary School  Imra Adam 5 Silver  Laerskool Totius  Kyle Bouwer 6 Silver
 Outeniqua Primary School  Anna Badenhorst 5 Silver  Sweet Valley Primary School  Lisa Browne 7 Gold
 The Grove Primary School  Cameron Broster 5 Gold  Somerset House Preparatory School  Olivia Castleden 6 Gold
 Laerskool Mooirivier  Nicolene du Preez 4 Silver  Redhill College  Minjing Chen 7 Silver
 Bishops Preparatory School  Joshua Fried 5 Silver  Kenridge Primary School  Victor Gräbe 7 Silver
 Crawford College La Lucia  Edric Gosnell 5 Silver  Redhill College  Jessica Hilburn 6 Silver
 Redhill College  Levi Isaacson 5 Silver  Glenwood Preparatory School  Daaruk Kumarasamy 6 Silver
 Fish Hoek Primary School  Oliver Schultz 5 Silver  Craighall Primary School  Xiaoyuan Li 7 Silver
 Redhill College  Michael Tian 5 Silver  Redhill Primary School  Colin Lui 6 Silver
 Sweet Valley Primary School  Ivy Williams 4 Gold  St Mary's School Waverley  Kimaya Shah-Naidoo 7 Silver
 Redhill College  Qihang Zhang 5 Silver  Cradock Primary School   Matthew Valavi   7 Silver 
 
BEST SCHOOLS
 School with Most Entries  
Top Performing School per Quintile  Quintile 5  Sweet Valley Primary School
 Quintile 4  
 Quintile 3  
 Quintile 2  
 Quintile 1  Mbekweni Primary School
 Top Performing New School

 Sweet Water Primary School

 Sibani Primary School

 Laerskool Monte Vista

 Top Overall Performing School  Sweet Valley Primary School

 

2021 NESTLE NESPRAY SOUTH AFRICAN MATHEMATICS CHALLENGE

 
NESTLE NESPRAY SOUTH AFRICAN MATHEMATICS CHALLENGE
Junior Division Senior Division
School Learner Name Grade Medal School Learner Name Grade Medal
 Somerset House Preparatory School  Olivia Castleden 5 Gold  King David Primary School - Linksfield  Noah Greenblatt 7 Gold
 Somerset House Preparatory School  Jonathan Coolen 5 Gold  Sweet Valley Primary School  Botha Zac 7 Silver
 Redhill Preparatory School  Brown Thomas 5 Gold  Sweet Valley Primary School  Carontini Luca 7 Silver
 Deutsche Internationale Schule Kapstadt  Kruger Tommo 5 Silver  Redhill Preparatory School  Chen Minjing 6 Silver
 Redhill Preparatory School  Michael Tian 4 Silver  Gene Louw Primary  Chris de Wet  7 Silver
 Sweet Valley Primary School  Lee Joel 5 Silver  Kenridge Primary  Jean de Vries 7 Silver
 South African College Juniors School (SACS)  Nejthardt Daniel 5 Silver  Western Province Preparatory School  Liddle Jeremey 7 Silver
 Laerskool Lynnwood  Nieuwnhuys Ruan 5 Silver  Rondebosch Boys' Preparatory'  Ben Maree 7 Silver
 Laerskool Eikestad  Nieuwoudt Noreth 5 Silver  Laerskool Die Poort  Megan Pitzer 7 Silver
 The Grove Primary  Rassou Adam 5 Silver  The Grove Primary  Noah Rassou 7 Silver
 Laerskool de Hoop  Jan van den Berg 4 Silver        
 Auckland Park Preparatory School  Sarah von Gottberg-Cohen 4 Silver        
 
BEST SCHOOLS
 School with Most Entries  Mzoxolo Primary School  
 Top Performing School per Quintile  Quintile 5  Sweet Valley Primary School
 Quintile 4  Dannhauser Primary School
 Quintile 3  Imbaliyethu Primary School
 Quintile 2  Nyanda Primary School
 Quintile 1  Potokela Primary School
 Top Performing New School  Laerskool Hartswater
 Top Overall Performing School  Sweet Valley Primary School

 

2020 NESTLE NESPRAY SOUTH AFRICAN MATHEMATICS CHALLENGE

 
Awards to schools
 
 
 
2019 NESTLE NESPRAY SOUTH AFRICAN MATHEMATICS CHALLENGE
 
WINNERS: JUNIOR MEDALLISTS (GRADES 4-5)   WINNERS: SENIOR MEDALLISTS (GRADES 6-7)
Jan Karsten Laerskool Jan van Riebeeck (Cape Town)   Youkyum Kim Kenridge Primary School
Erik Senekal Laerskool Lynnwood   Marike Louw Laerskool Lynnwood
      Simon Oosthuizen Sweet Valley Primary School
 
RUNNERS-UP (in alphabetical order)   RUNNERS-UP (in alphabetical order)
Lisa Browne Sweet Valley Primary School   Jack Binder Deutsche Schule Durban
Minjing Chen Redhill Preparatory School   Jonty Bresler Sweet Valley Primary School
Ben Cilliers Laerskool Lynnwood   Tai Jun Jung Heronbridge College
Hannah Joubert Hermanus Primary School   Anna Lumby Sweet Valley Primary School
Ben Maree Rondebosch Boys' Preparatory School   Aaron Pearlman King David Primary School Linksfield
Nandana Pillai Penzance Primary School   Jonathan Penumala Montrose Primary School
Megan Pitzer Laerskool Die Poort   Kendall Slade Sweet Valley Primary School
Petrus van der Westhuyzen Laerskool Hennopspark   Etienne Toerien Rondebosch Boys' Preparatory School
Eli Williams Sweet Valley Primary School      
 

2019 AWARDS TO SCHOOLS:
Best participating school Matshumu Primary School Limpopo
Best performing Quintile 1 school Lerato Primary School Free State
Best performing Quintile 1 school Dindi Primary School KwaZulu Natal
Best performing Quintile 3 school Imbaliyethu Primary School KwaZulu Natal
Best performing Quintile 4 school Laerskool Parow Vallei Western Cape
Best performing Quintile 5 school Sweet Valley Primary School Western Cape
Best performing New School Astra Primary School Eastern Cape
Best overall performing school Sweet Valley Primary School Western Cape
 

2018 SOUTH AFRICAN MATHEMATICS CHALLENGE: AWARDS TO SCHOOLS
Best participating school  Mariannridge Primary School (Pinetown) 
Best performing quintile 1 school  Masumpa Primary School (Zwelitsha) 
Best performing quintile 2 school  Zamzisa Primary School (Stanger)
Best performing quintile 3 school  Colesberg Primary School (Colesberg)
Best performing quintile 4 school  Laerskool Die Poort (Pretoria)
Best performing quintile 5 school  Sweet Valley Primary School (Cape Town) 
Best performing new school  Thengani Full Service School (Durban)
Best overall performing school  Sweet Valley Primary School (Cape Town)  
 

2017 SOUTH AFRICAN MATHEMATICS CHALLENGE: AWARDS TO SCHOOLS
Best participating school  Zimasa Primary School (Langa) 
Best performing quintile 1 school  Masumpa Primary School (Zwelitsha) 
Best performing quintile 2 school  Gontse Primary (Wolmaransstad)
Best performing quintile 3 school  Thembani Primary School (Langa)
Best performing quintile 4 school  Kwamondi Primary School (Eshowe) 
Best performing quintile 5 school  Sweet Valley Primary School (Cape Town) 
Best performing new school  Auckland Park Prepatory School (Jhb)
Best overall performing school  Sweet Valley Primary School (Cape Town)  
 

2016 SOUTH AFRICAN MATHEMATICS CHALLENGE: AWARDS TO SCHOOLS
Best participating school  Somcuba Primary School (Nelspruit)
Best performing quintile 1 school  Zwelihle Primary School (Hermanus)
Best performing quintile 2 school  Nyana Primary School (Pietermartizburg)
Best performing quintile 3 school  Amazibu Primary School (Amazimtoti)
Best performing quintile 4 school  Laerskool Die Poort (Pretoria)
Best performing quintle 5 school  Sweet Valley Primary School (Cape Town)
Best performing new school  Roedean School (Johannesburg)
Best overall performing school  Sweet Valley Primary School (Cape Town)